North View Home For Adults, LLC v. Virginia Department of Health
[…] In Virginia, the Commissioner, assisted by VDH, and the Board of Health have been charged by the General Assembly with protecting the public health. See Code § 32.1-2. To that end, VDH has primary enforcement authority in Virginia with respect to implementing the federal SWDA. See Report of the Department of Health on The Impact of the Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1986 on the Commonwealth of Virginia, House Document No. 30, at 15-16 (1990). The statutory scheme implementing the SWDA in Virginia is Virginia’s Public Water Supplies Law, codified at Code §§ 32.1-167 to 32.1-176. The Public Water Supplies Law provides authority for VDH to administer the drinking water program. See Code § 32.1-169 (providing the Board of Health with authority to exercise “general supervision and control over all water supplies and waterworks in the Commonwealth”); Code § 32.1-20 (vesting the Commissioner with the authority of the Board of Health when the Board is not in session, “subject to such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Board”). The statutory scheme also establishes requirements for waterworks in Virginia.