North View Home For Adults, LLC v. Virginia Department of Health
[…] This view does not comport with our reading of the plain language of the statute. When interpreting a statute, “courts apply the plain meaning . . . unless the terms are ambiguous or applying the plain language would lead to an absurd result.” Miller & Rhoads Bldg., LLC v. City of Richmond, 292 Va. 537, 541 (2016) (alteration in original) (quoting Baker v. Commonwealth, 284 Va. 572, 576 (2012)). “Thus, the paramount principle of statutory interpretation is ‘to interpret the statute as written.’” Id. at 542 (quoting City of Lynchburg v. Suttenfield, 177 Va. 212, 221 (1941)). Code § 32.1-167 provides that a water system qualifies as a waterworks when it provides piped water to “25 or more individuals for at least 60 days out of the year.” The statute lacks any requirement that the twenty-five individuals be served water at the same time during the day.