North View Home For Adults, LLC v. Virginia Department of Health
[…] The system must (1) serve piped water; (2) for human consumption; (3) for at least fifteen service connections or twenty-five or more individuals; and (4) for at least sixty days out of the year. Here, contrary to appellant’s argument, the record provides ample evidence that North View’s wells meet the requirements to be considered a waterworks under Code § 32.1-167. First, North View did not dispute before the agency or circuit court that its wells serve piped water as required by the statute. Second, as noted above, the definition of “human consumption” provided by Code § 32.1-167 includes activities such as “drinking, food preparation, dishwashing, bathing, showering, hand washing, teeth brushing, and maintaining oral hygiene.” North View provides 3 The General Assembly has also authorized the Board of Health to enact regulations governing waterworks, including requirements for the issuance of permits.