North View Home For Adults, LLC v. Virginia Department of Health
[…] The statutory scheme implementing the SWDA in Virginia is Virginia’s Public Water Supplies Law, codified at Code §§ 32.1-167 to 32.1-176. The Public Water Supplies Law provides authority for VDH to administer the drinking water program. See Code § 32.1-169 (providing the Board of Health with authority to exercise “general supervision and control over all water supplies and waterworks in the Commonwealth”); Code § 32.1-20 (vesting the Commissioner with the authority of the Board of Health when the Board is not in session, “subject to such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Board”). The statutory scheme also establishes requirements for waterworks in Virginia. One such requirement is that “owner[s]” are required to hold a written permit from the Commissioner in order to “establish, construct or operate” a waterworks in Virginia. Code § 32.1-172(A).