North View Home For Adults, LLC v. Virginia Department of Health
[…] Instead, the definition of “owner” simply refers to supplying water to any person in Virginia via a waterworks. If the water system qualifies as a waterworks, and someone is using that waterworks to supply water to anyone in Virginia, that person is an “owner” and must hold a written permit from the Commissioner in order to be able to legally supply that water. North View also claims that because it never submitted an application to be regulated as a waterworks, VDH lacks jurisdiction to regulate it. However, Code § 32.1-172(A) states that “[n]o owner shall establish, construct or operate any waterworks or water supply in the Commonwealth without a written permit from the Commissioner . . . .” Here, North View, as the owner of a waterworks, was not able to operate without a permit.