Anita Shana-Nicole Simms v. Alexandria Department of Community and Human Services
[…] The trial court found the children abused and neglected “based on the prenatal suggestion that there was smoking of PCP and subsequent birth of the children underweight. However, neither child contained any of the substance in her, in their systems.” Considering the best interests of the children, the trial court added that they needed support beyond what mother could provide. The trial court subsequently entered adjudicatory orders on March 6, 2020, that reflected the abuse or neglect findings, pursuant to Code § 16.1-228(1) and 16.1-228(5). Specifically, the trial court indicated that mother “create[d] a substantial risk of death, disfigurement or impairment of bodily or mental functions” for the children.