Stefan F. Gaye, s/k/a Donovan Rae v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] A trial court need not find prejudice to the Commonwealth to deny a continuance request in circumstances in which the defendant is present. See generally Haugen v. Shenandoah Valley Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 274 Va. 27, 34 (2007) (noting the general rule that we will reverse a trial court’s denial of “a motion for a continuance . . . only upon a showing of abuse of discretion and resulting prejudice to the movant”). We note that Code § 19.2-259 provides that “[a] person tried for felony shall be personally present during the trial.” Because Gaye’s assignment of error raises only a constitutional claim, any potential statutory claim is not before us in this appeal. - 14 12 To constitute a waiver of the right to be present, a defendant’s absence must result from “a voluntary, knowing, and intelligent act ‘done with sufficient