Meisha Henley v. Henrico Department of Social Services
[…] We will reverse ‘a circuit court’s ruling on a motion for a continuance . . . only upon a showing of abuse of discretion and resulting prejudice to the movant.’” Shah v. Shah, 70 Va. App. 588, 593 (2019) (quoting Haugen v. Shenandoah Valley Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 274 Va. 27, 34 (2007)). Contrary to mother’s arguments, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying her motion for a continuance and remanding her appeal to the JDR court. The record supports the circuit court’s finding that mother voluntarily waived her right to appeal. Mother was present when 3 Code § 16.1-106.1(D) provides: If a party who has appealed a judgment or order of a district court fails to appear in circuit court either at the time for setting the appeal for trial or on the trial date, the circuit court may, upon the motion of any party, enter an order treating the appeal as withdrawn and disposing of the case in accordance with this section. If no party appears for trial, the court may deem the appeal to be withdrawn without a motion and enter an order disposing of the case in accordance with this section. -3- the circuit court scheduled the trial for March 30, 2021, so she had actual notice of the hearing date. Mother had an opportunity to present evidence to the circuit court; however, she failed to appear for the hearing.