Ashley Williams v. City of Virginia Beach, Department of Human Services
[…] She asserts that the court “relied entirely upon an inference of willfulness” in her failure to appear and maintains that her failure was due not to willfulness but to her mistaken belief about where she was to appear for the trial. Mother does not contest that she had notice of the hearing date and time. Instead, she argues that such notice “is only one factor to consider in proving willfulness . . . for [her] failure to appear.” The circuit court dismissed mother’s appeal under Code § 16.1-106.1(D), which provides: If a party who has appealed a judgment or order of a district court fails to appear in circuit court either at the time of setting the appeal for trial or on the trial date, the circuit court may, upon the motion of any party, enter an order treating the appeal as withdrawn and disposing of the case in accordance with this section. (Emphasis added). Code § 16.1-106.1(D) grants a circuit court broad discretionary authority to treat an appeal from a district court as withdrawn when the party who appealed does not appear for trial in the circuit court. Wal-Mart Stores East, LP v. State Corp.