Jason Bird v. Gabriela Bird
[…] Without a statute conferring jurisdiction on this Court, we lack “authority to review an appeal.” Id. at 524-25; see Tesla, Inc. v. Virginia Auto. Dealers Ass’n, 68 Va. App. 509, 512 (2018) (dismissing appeal for lack of -3- jurisdiction). The Supreme Court has also been clear that “the lack of subject matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time in the proceedings, even for the first time on appeal by the court sua sponte.’” Watson v. Commonwealth, 297 Va. 347, 352 (2019) (quoting Morrison v. Bestler, 239 Va. 166, 169-70 (1990)). Code § 17.1-405(3)(b)-(d) gives this Court subject matter jurisdiction over appeals from “[a]ny final judgment, order, or decree of a circuit court involving . . . Divorce; Custody; Spousal or child support.” In this case, appellant does not even argue that the trial court’s order now before us is a final judgment, order, or decree.