Daniel Alan Frazier v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm. I. BACKGROUND On August 19, 2019, a grand jury indicted appellant on one count of possession of child pornography, in violation of Code § 18.2-374.1:1(A), four counts of possession of child pornography, second or subsequent offense, in violation of Code § 18.2-374.1:1(B), one count of distribution of child pornography, in violation of Code § 18.2-374.1:1(C)(i), and two counts of distribution of child pornography, second or subsequent offense, in violation of Code * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. § 18.2-374.1:1(C)(i). Of these offenses, the distribution of child pornography, second or subsequent offense, charges include a mandatory minimum five-year sentence upon conviction. See Code § 18.2-374.1:1(C)(i) (“Any person who commits a second or subsequent violation under this subsection shall be punished by a term of imprisonment of not less than five years nor more than 20 years in a state correctional facility, five years of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.”).