James Robert Rorrer v. Louise Underwood
[…] Louise Underwood

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
UNPUBLISHED COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA Present: Judges Huff, Chaney and Senior Judge Haley JAMES ROBERT RORRER v. Record No. 0340-21-3 MEMORANDUM OPINION* PER CURIAM NOVEMBER 16, 2021 LOUISE UNDERWOOD FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF FRANKLIN COUNTY William N. Alexander, II, Judge (Melissa P. Keen, on brief), for appellant. Appellant submitting on brief. No brief for appellee. James Robert Rorrer appeals a final order of adoption. Rorrer argues that the circuit court erred in finding that his consent to the adoption was not required under Code § 63.2-1202(H) because Louise Underwood failed to prove that he had “neither visited nor contacted the child for a period of six months immediately prior to the filing of the petition for adoption.” Rorrer also asserts that the circuit court erred in finding that the “termination of the parent-child relationship” was in the child’s best interests. Upon reviewing the record and briefs of the parties, we conclude that the circuit court did not err.