Dickenson-Russell Coal Company, LLC and Brickstreet Mutual Ins. Co. v. Larry Kiser
[…] This appeal followed. ANALYSIS Employer argues that the Commission erred in awarding total disability benefits to claimant because Dr. Robinette did not use “approved medical tests and standards” to prove that claimant was rendered “totally unable to do manual labor in a dusty environment” as required by Code § 65.2-504(A)(4). Additionally, employer argues that the Commission erred in discrediting Dr. Fino’s medical opinion and relying on Dr. Robinette’s opinion. Under Code § 65.2-504(A)(4), an employee with pneumoconiosis qualifies for permanent disability if the employee demonstrates that the disease is “accompanied by sufficient pulmonary function loss as shown by approved medical tests and standards to render an employee totally unable to do manual labor in a dusty environment.” In addition, the employee must also be “instructed by competent medical authority not to attempt to do work in any mine or dusty environment,” and the employee must “in fact not [be] working.” Code § 65.2-504(A)(4).