George Thomasson, III v. Chesterfield County Department of Social Services
[…] Nevertheless, father argues that Code § 16.1-283(C)(1)’s six-month timeline was tolled by the Supreme Court of Virginia’s March 16, 2020 order declaring a judicial emergency in response to COVID-19 emergency, which directed that “all deadlines are hereby tolled and extended, pursuant to Va. Code § 17.1-330(D).” See March 16, 2020 Order Declaring a Judicial Emergency in Response to COVID-19 Emergency. Code § 16.1-283(C)(1)’s six-month timeline, however, is not a deadline as contemplated by the Supreme Court’s emergency orders. Indeed, Code § 16.1-283(C) did not require father to have access to the court or to file any documents with the court within that six-month time frame. See Code § 17.1-330(D) (stating that a “judicial emergency may be declared . . . when a disaster . . . substantially endangers or impedes the operation of a court, the ability of persons to avail themselves of the court, or the ability of litigants or others to have access to the court or to meet schedules or time deadlines”). Rather, it merely provides that parental rights may be terminated if a parent, “without good cause, fail[s] to maintain contact with and to provide or substantially plan for the future of the child for a period of six months” after the child enters foster care. Code § 16.1-283(C)(1).