John Thomas Robinson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. at 103. In response to the argument that she waived her objection to the inadmissibility of the evidence, the appellant argued that she was permitted to introduce the evidence because “the parties knew” the court would admit expectation evidence, based on its ruling to her motion. Id. The Court did not address the merits of the appellant’s argument, holding that “[e]ven if such evidence was At the time of Robinson’s conviction, Code § 18.2-456 did not expressly encompass willful failure to appear. The most applicable provision authorized the court to punish for summary contempt for the “Disobedience or resistance of . . . [a] person to any lawful process, judgment, decree or order of the court.” In 2019, the General Assembly amended the statute and added a paragraph for willful failure to appear. However, the assignment of error in this appeal is limited to the admissibility of the capias and does not assign error to the conviction.