Michael R. Crawley, Sr. v. Patricia Paige Crawley
[…] See Code § 20-107.3(G)(1). Accordingly, the August 2011 order misapplied the definition of “marital share” in the equitable distribution statute and contravened the 2004 equitable distribution order. After determining the August 2011 order was incorrect, the court entered a new order calculating the marital share of husband’s retirement benefits using his effective retirement date of April 1, 2005, which was not in dispute. Because Code § 20-107.3(K)(4) gave the court the authority to “[m]odify any order” dividing retirement benefits “to revise or confirm its terms so as to effectuate the expressed intent of the order,” the court had jurisdiction to enter the January 2021 order. The court’s use of the coverture fraction to determine wife’s benefits was a proper exercise of its jurisdiction because it did not substantively modify any term of the 2004 equitable distribution order. See Turner, 47 Va.