Senora Luchille Cobb, s/k/a Senora Luchile Cobb
[…] App. 519, 531 (2017) (quoting Case v. Commonwealth, 63 Va. App. 14, 23 (2014)). “In its role of judging witness credibility, the fact finder is entitled to disbelieve the self-serving testimony of the accused and to conclude that the accused is lying to conceal [her] guilt.” Flanagan v. Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 681, 702 (2011). “A defendant’s false statements are probative to show [she] is trying to conceal [her] guilt, and thus is evidence of -9- [her] guilt.” Taylor v. Commonwealth, 61 Va. App. 13, 31 (2012) (quoting Rollston v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 535, 548 (1991)). Code § 18.2-371.1(A) provides, in part, “Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 who by willful act or willful omission . . . causes or permits serious injury to the life or health of such child is guilty of a Class 4 felony.” Under the statute, a serious injury “includes but is not limited to (i) disfigurement, (ii) a fracture, (iii) a severe burn or laceration, (iv) mutilation, (v) maiming, (vi) forced ingestion of dangerous substances, and (vii) life-threatening internal injuries.” Id.