John William Shiflet v. Bradley Melson and Amanda Melson
[…] “If an acknowledged, adjudicated, presumed, or putative birth parent . . . refuses to consent to the adoption of a child by the spouse of the other birth parent . . . , the court shall determine whether consent to the adoption is withheld contrary to the best interests of the child.” Code § 63.2-1241(C).3 “Virginia’s statutory scheme for adoption, including Code §§ 63.2-1205 and -1208, defines the best interests of the child in terms that require more expansive analysis than when the contest is between two biological parents.” Copeland, 282 Va. at 199. Code § 63.2-1205 states, in relevant part, as follows: In determining whether the valid consent of any person whose consent is required is withheld contrary to the best interests of the child, . . . the circuit court . . . shall consider whether granting the petition pending before it would be in the best interest of the child.