City of Charlottesville v. William Sclafani
[…] Rather, we conclude, as did the Commission, that the instant case is analogous to Dugger. We thus affirm the Commission’s finding that claimant’s injury during the post-lunch training session was sufficiently temporally precise to establish a compensable injury. Attorney’s Fees Claimant argues employer lacks reasonable grounds for its appeal and thus he is entitled to an award of attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to Code § 65.2-713(A). Code § 65.2-713(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f . . . any court before whom . . . proceedings are brought or defended by the employer . . . shall determine that such proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable grounds,” the court may “assess against the employer . . . the whole cost of the proceedings, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, to be fixed by the Commission.”