Braxton Alexander George Francis v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 193 Va. 449, 451 (1952) (citations omitted). In Jin, the defendant struck his wife with his vehicle and struck her with a hammer. The issue before the court was whether the two acts of assault were continuing offenses or two separate offenses. We found no double jeopardy violation because each assault was a separate act, separated in time, place, and method. Code § 46.2-817(B) states in part: Any person who, having received a visible or audible signal from any law-enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop, drives such motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person is guilty of a Class 6 felony. The plain language of Code § 46.2-817(B) requires the Commonwealth to prove the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt to support a felony eluding conviction: (1) the accused received a visible or audible signal from a law enforcement officer to bring the motor vehicle to a stop, (2) the accused drove the motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of the visible or audible signal from a law enforcement officer to bring the motor vehicle to a stop, and (3) the accused drove the motor vehicle in a way that interfered with or endangered the operation of the law enforcement vehicle or in a way that endangered a person. Jones v. Commonwealth, 64 Va. App. 361, 367-68 (2015). The object of the endangerment can be the driver himself, the -4- police officer, or anyone else on the road that could be put at risk from the driver’s eluding. Phelps v.