Jerode Demetrius Johnson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. at 2165 (emphasis added). The Court observed, however, that “prior opinions have referred approvingly to the general concept of implied-consent laws that impose civil penalties and evidentiary consequences on motorists who refuse to comply.” Id. at 2185 (emphasis added). The additional “charge” that Johnson would have received for the refusal of the test pursuant to the implied consent law is described in Code § 18.2-268.3(A)(1): “A first violation is a civil offense. For a first offense, the court shall suspend the defendant’s privilege to drive for a period of one year.” See Code § 18.2-268.3(A)(1). In deciding Shin, the Supreme Court consistently referred to the refusal of a blood or breath test under the implied consent statute as an “unreasonable refusal charge.”