James Clyde Gordon v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Polk v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 590, 593 (1987) (interpreting then-subsection A of Code § 18.2-460).4 The offense “does not require the defendant to commit ‘an actual or technical assault,’” Craddock v. 3 Code § 17.1-805(C) enumerates, among other offenses, those sex offenses for which appellant was awaiting trial when he was indicted and tried for obstruction. 4 The language of then-subsection A of Code § 18.2-460, as interpreted in Polk, is substantially similar to the relevant language of present-subsection C at issue here. See 1984 Va. Acts ch. 571 (providing, in pertinent part, that under then-subsection A of Code § 18.2-460, “[i]f any person, by threats, or force, knowingly attempts to intimidate or impede a . . . witness, or any law-enforcement officer, lawfully engaged in his duties as such, or to obstruct or impede the administration of justice . . . , he shall be deemed to be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor”). Thus, while the Court in Polk interpreted a different subsection of the statute, its holding on the requisite elements of obstruction of justice is instructive and guides our analysis. -8- Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 539, 552 (2007) (quoting Love v.