Samuel Leon Burgess v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] We assume without deciding that the appellant adequately preserved his notice argument in the trial court as required by Rule 5A:18 and that his citations to authority and analysis on brief are sufficient to meet the requirements of Rule 5A:20. See generally McGinnis v. Commonwealth, 296 Va. 489, 501 (2018) (recognizing that “where the ability of the Court to review an issue on appeal is in doubt, . . . ‘assum[ing] without deciding’ that the issue can be reviewed” sometimes “permits [the Court] to resolve the appeal on the best and narrowest grounds”). -3- Code § 19.2-128(B) provides that “[a]ny person . . . charged with a felony offense . . . who willfully fails to appear before any court as required [is] guilty of a Class 6 felony.” A conviction for violating the statute requires proof that “the defendant was charged with a felony, [was] required to appear before a court, and willfully failed to appear.” Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va. App. 149, 156 (2018).