Richard Amos Taylor v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Taylor argued that the substance recovered was not an “imitation controlled substance” under the statute because it fell under an exception set forth in Code § 18.2-247(B)(ii)(1) (referred to herein as the “introduction into commerce” exception). The circuit court rejected this argument, convicting Taylor of possession with intent to distribute an imitation controlled substance and sentencing him to five years’ incarceration with three years and six months suspended. This appeal followed. II. ANALYSIS Under Code § 18.2-248(A), “it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance.” Code § 18.2-247(B)(ii) defines an imitation controlled substance as follows: a pill, capsule, tablet, or substance in any form whatsoever which is not a controlled substance subject to abuse, and: (1) Which by overall dosage unit appearance, including color, shape, size, marking and packaging or