Marvin Seay Jones v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] “Moreover, where there is ‘similarity of purpose and subject matter’ of the Code sections involved, ‘an amendment to an indictment [that merely] changes the Code provision under which a defendant is charged . . . does not change the nature or character of the offense charged and is permissible under the provisions of [Code] § 19.2-231.’” Dunaway v. Commonwealth, 52 Va. App. 281, 297 (2008) (alterations in original) (quoting Edwards v. Commonwealth, 218 Va. 994, 1003 (1978)). -4- Code § 18.2-63, the carnal knowledge statute, provides in pertinent part, “If any person carnally knows, without the use of force, a child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such person shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.” The taking indecent liberties statute, Code § 18.2-370.1, states, Any person 18 years of age or older who . . . maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship over a child under the age of 18 and is not legally married to such child and such child is not emancipated who, with lascivious