Marvin Seay Jones v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] For the following reasons, we disagree and affirm.1 A. Amendment to the Indictment Jones argues that the trial court erred in permitting the Commonwealth to amend the indictment of carnal knowledge to custodial indecent liberties. Specifically, Jones argues that according to Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 29 (1932), indecent liberties is not a lesser-included offense to carnal knowledge and, therefore, the amendment should not have been allowed. We disagree; the resolution of this case is governed by statute, not Blockburger.2 Code § 19.2-231 governs the amendment of indictments, and provides in part: If there be any defect in form in any indictment, presentment or information, or if there shall appear to be any variance between the allegations therein and the evidence offered in proof thereof, the court may permit amendment of such indictment, presentment or information, at any time before the jury returns a verdict or the court finds the accused guilty or not guilty, provided the 1 Although not listed as one of his assignments of error, Jones also argues in the body of his brief and at oral argument that the trial court should have arraigned him on the amended charge as required by Code § 19.2-231. Jones, however, made no objection to the lack of an arraignment on the