Dougals Woloshin v. Lillian Woloshin
[…] Neither party disputes the fact presented to the circuit court that Husband’s firm will not make payments directly to Wife. Since the law firm will not pay and apportion the retirement benefit payments directly to Wife, the preference established in the settlement agreement – i.e., direct apportionment between Husband and Wife before taxes – is foreclosed. This outcome is not changed by Wife’s proposal of Husband using an IRS Form 1099-MISC to shift income to Wife. As Husband correctly noted before the circuit court, 26 U.S.C. § 6041 – relied upon by Wife’s expert – applies to “persons engaged in a trade or business and making payment in the course of such trade or business to another person.” 26 U.S.C. § 6041. Furthermore, as Husband also noted -9- before the circuit court, the IRS instructions on Form 1099-MISC state, “Report on Form 1099-MISC only when payments are made in the course of your trade or business. Personal payments are not reportable.”