Robert Lee Smallwood v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The Commonwealth supported a continuance for an additional year for Smallwood to make the payments. When the trial court again reviewed the case in November 2018, it noted the court costs had not been paid, entered judgment on the conviction, and imposed sentence. This appeal followed.1 II. ANALYSIS Pursuant to Code § 18.2-251, after finding the facts would justify a conviction of possession of a controlled substance, a trial court “may defer further proceedings and place [the defendant] on probation upon terms and conditions” without entering a judgment of guilt. Additionally, Code § 19.2-303.4 requires that when a trial court “has deferred proceedings, without entering a judgment of guilt, and placed a defendant on probation subject to terms and conditions pursuant to . . . [Code] § 18.2-251 . . . [the court] shall impose upon the defendant costs.” “Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.”