Robert Lee Smallwood v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] This appeal followed.1 II. ANALYSIS Pursuant to Code § 18.2-251, after finding the facts would justify a conviction of possession of a controlled substance, a trial court “may defer further proceedings and place [the defendant] on probation upon terms and conditions” without entering a judgment of guilt. Additionally, Code § 19.2-303.4 requires that when a trial court “has deferred proceedings, without entering a judgment of guilt, and placed a defendant on probation subject to terms and conditions pursuant to . . . [Code] § 18.2-251 . . . [the court] shall impose upon the defendant costs.” “Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.” Code § 18.2-251. 1 The Commonwealth suggests that Smallwood cannot appeal his conviction because he waived his right to appeal when he signed the plea agreement.