Joel Rene Abalos v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Appellant appealed his conviction to the trial court and requested trial by jury. Upon motion of appellant, the trial court allowed appellant to represent himself, but appointed an attorney from the Office of the Public Defender to act as standby counsel. In closing argument to the jury, appellant stated that he had been given first offender disposition in the JDR court. The Commonwealth objected to appellant’s reference to the proceedings in the JDR court, and the trial 2 Code § 18.2-57.3(A) allows a circuit court, subject to certain conditions, to defer the proceedings absent a finding of guilt “[w]hen a person is charged with a simple assault in violation of subsection A of § 18.2-57[.]” In turn, Code § 18.2-57.3(B) provides, in part, that [f]or a person to be eligible for such deferral, the court shall find that (i) the person was an adult at the time of the commission of the offense; (ii) the person has not previously been convicted of any offense under this article or under