General Electric and Electric Insurance Company v. Albert King
[…] Code § 65.2-401; see Code § 65.2-400. For the hearing loss to be compensable under Code § 65.2-401, a claimant must prove by “clear and convincing evidence, (not a mere probability), that the [hearing loss] [1] exists and arose out of and in the course of employment as provided in Code § 65.2-400” and “did not result from causes outside of the employment” and “[2] . . . is characteristic of the employment and was caused by conditions peculiar to such employment.” Code § 65.2-400(B) provides that a disease arises out of the employment “if there is[, inter alia,] . . . [a] direct causal -2- connection between the conditions under which work is performed and the occupational disease; . . . [and] [i]t can be fairly traced to the employment as the proximate cause . . . .” Tex Tech Indus., Inc. v. Ellis, 44 Va. App. 497, 503 (2004) (alterations in original). Here, the Commission found credible the treating physician’s testimony that the medical evidence established King’s employment as the primary source of his hearing and tinnitus.