Franchon Tinsley v. Albemarle County Department of Social Services
[…] She contends that she had “remedied the two conditions that initially brought her children into care, namely homelessness and exposure to domestic violence.” She further asserts that with respect to the psychological evaluation, she had signed a release for the Department to have access to her past mental health records at the University of Virginia. She also contends that she had complied with the intake process for the parent mentoring services, but a parent mentor was never assigned to her. The circuit court terminated mother’s parental rights under Code § 16.1-283(C)(2), which states that a court may terminate parental rights if: The parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed 12 months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation of the child’s foster care placement, notwithstanding the reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies to such end. -8- “[S]ubsection C termination decisions hinge not so much on the magnitude of the problem that created the original danger to the child, but on the demonstrated failure of the parent to make reasonable changes.” Yafi, 69 Va. App. at 552 (quoting Toms v. Hanover Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 46 Va.