Tracy A. Irby v. LifePoint Health and Safety National Casualty Corporation
[…] Its decision not to enforce sanctions against LifePoint is within the discretion granted to the Commission by statute and will not be disturbed on review.3 Essentially, the Commission vacated its mistakenly issued award, declined to reimpose the same award under the guise of a sanction, and addressed the merits of Irby’s claim for benefits. In the absence of a properly executed and approved agreement, Code § 65.2-702(A) clearly grants the Commission the authority to decide the merits of Irby’s claim for benefits, pursuant to LifePoint’s request for review. Code § 65.2-702(A) states in pertinent part: If the employer and the injured employee or his dependents fail to reach an agreement in regard to compensation under this title, or if they have reached such an agreement which has been signed and filed with the Commission and compensation has been paid or is due in accordance therewith and the parties thereto then disagree 3 Irby further argues that the Commission erred in denying her request for an equitable remedy. Pursuant to Rule 5A:18, an objection must be stated with reasonable certainty at the time of the Commission’s ruling to be preserved for appellate review.