Taiveon Antionio Tucker v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Statutory interpretation “presents a pure question of law and is accordingly subject to de novo review.” Reineck v. Lemen, 292 Va. 710, 721-22 (2016) (quoting Washington v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 449, 455 (2006)). Courts must “apply the plain language of a statute unless the terms are ambiguous or applying the plain language would lead to an absurd result.” Boynton v. Kilgore, 271 Va. 220, 227 (2006) (citation omitted). Code § 16.1-269.1(B) provides that “[t]he juvenile court shall conduct a preliminary hearing whenever a juvenile 14 years of age or older is charged with murder in violation of [Code §§] 18.2-31, 18.2-32[,] or 18.2-40.” Code § 16.1-269.1(D) further provides, -8- Upon a finding of probable cause pursuant to a preliminary hearing under subsection B[,] . . . the juvenile court shall certify the charge, and all ancillary charges, to the grand jury.