Taiveon Antionio Tucker v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] After the preliminary hearing, the JDR court granted the Commonwealth’s motion and sent the cases to the grand jury. The Commonwealth subsequently directly indicted appellant for first-degree murder and moved the circuit court to nolle prosequi the second-degree murder charge. Appellant argues that the Commonwealth was precluded from directly indicting him for first-degree murder in circuit court because his preliminary hearing in the JDR court was for second-degree murder, not first-degree murder. However, the applicable section of the transfer statute, Code § 16.1-269.1(B), does not delineate the degree of murder that requires a preliminary hearing in the JDR court: “The juvenile court shall conduct a preliminary hearing whenever a juvenile . . . is charged with murder in violation of [Code §§] 18.2-31, 18.2-32[,] or 18.2-40.” (Emphasis added). Code § 18.2-32 addresses both first- and second-degree murder.