Wade M. Butts v. Christine A. Butts
[…] B. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Declining to Terminate Spousal Support3 As explained above, Code § 20-109 requires a spouse seeking a reduction or termination in spousal support to first demonstrate that there has been a material change in circumstances. Then, “the party seeking modification must [also] show, in addition to a material change in circumstances, that the change ‘warrants a modification of support.’” Driscoll, 59 Va. App. at 33 (quoting Moreno v. Moreno, 24 Va. App. 190, 195 (1997)). The trial court may consider the factors set out in Code § 20-109(F) and Code § 20-107.1(E), in order to determine whether modification or termination is warranted. Code § 20-109(G). In addition, the General Assembly modified Code § 20-109(G) in 2018 to provide that the trial court “shall further consider the assets or property interest of each of the parties from the date of the support order and up to the time of the hearing on modification or termination, and any income generated from the asset or property interest.” The general rule is that “[a] modification of support is warranted when it bears upon the financial needs of the dependent spouse or the ability of the supporting spouse to pay.” Driscoll, 59 Va.