Kaylyn Moore v. Harrisonburg-Rockingham Social Services District
[…] Tackett v. Arlington Cty. Dep’t of Human Servs., 62 Va. App. 296, 319 (2013) (quoting Logan, 13 Va. App. at 128). “‘[T]here is no simple, mechanical, cut and dried way’ to apply the best interests of the child standard.” Bristol Dep’t of Soc. Servs. v. Welch, 64 Va. App. 34, 48 (2014) (quoting Peple v. Peple, 5 Va. App. 414, 422 (1988)). “Instead, ‘the question must be resolved . . . in light of the facts of each case.’” Id. (quoting Toombs v. Lynchburg Div. of Soc. Servs., 223 Va. 225, 230 (1982)). Code § 16.1-228(1) defines an abused or neglected child as any child: “[w]hose parents . . . creates or inflicts, threatens to create or inflict, or allows to be created or inflicted upon such child a physical or mental injury by other than accidental means, or creates a substantial risk of death, disfigurement or impairment of bodily or mental functions.” “[T]he statutory definitions of an abused or neglected child do not require proof of actual harm or impairment having been experienced by the child.” D. Farrell v. Warren Cty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 59 Va. App. 342, 364 (2012) (quoting Jenkins, 12 Va. App. at 1183).