Zakaria Ismail Kronemer v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257 (2003) (en banc) (quoting Davis v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 96, 99 (2002)). On review, we are “bound by the trial court’s findings of historical fact” unless they are “plainly wrong,” and we must “give due weight to the -3- inferences drawn from those facts by resident judges and local law enforcement officers.” McGee v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 193, 198 (1997) (en banc). B. Sufficiency of the Evidence 1. The Meaning of “Detained” in Code § 19.2-82.1 Code § 19.2-82.1 states that: “Any person who falsely identifies himself to a law-enforcement officer with the intent to deceive the law-enforcement officer as to his real identity after having been lawfully detained and after being requested to identify himself by a law-enforcement officer, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” “When, as here, a statute contains no express definition of a term, the general rule of statutory construction is to infer the legislature’s intent from the plain meaning of the language used.” Jones v. Von Moll, 295 Va. 497, 504 (2018) (quoting Hubbard v. Henrico Ltd.