Tahmina Begum v. Shaheen M. Shakhawat
[…] The judge also expressed his concern that voiding the decree would invalidate husband’s remarriage and noted wife had not been prejudiced by the decree because she had received sole custody of their child and child support. This appeal follows. -3- ANALYSIS Trial court did not use wrong standard Wife first argues that the trial court applied the wrong standard in determining that husband had not committed fraud on the court by filing an allegedly false affidavit. Wife’s motion to set aside the divorce decree in the instant action constituted an independent action under Code § 8.01-428(D). The statute provides as follows: This section does not limit the power of the court to entertain at any time an independent action to relieve a party from any judgment or proceeding, or to grant relief to a defendant not served with process as provided in § 8.01-322, or to set aside a judgment or decree for fraud upon the court. Wife’s reliance on this Court’s decision in Khanna v. Khanna, 18 Va. App. 356 (1994), to support her contention that the wrong standard was applied here is misplaced.