Sonny James Kelly v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] LSH Bldg. Co., 271 Va. 171, 181 (2006))). Because the “approbate-reprobate doctrine is broader and more demanding than Rule 5A:18,” the ends of justice exception does not apply. Alford v. Commonwealth, 56 Va. App. 706, 709 (2010); see Hamilton v. Commonwealth, 69 Va. App. 176, 192-94 (2018). Further, the ends of justice exception does not apply because Code § 19.2-306(A) clearly gave the trial court the authority to revoke the suspended sentences. See Mohamed v. Commonwealth, 56 Va. App. 95, 101-03 (2010). Appellant has misinterpreted the 2008 order. 4 Code § 19.2-306(A) states: In any case in which the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court. If neither a probation period nor a period of suspension was fixed by the court, then the court may revoke the suspension for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred within the maximum period for which the defendant might originally have been sentenced to be imprisoned. -4- The language he relies on appears only in the sentence summary at the end of the document. The order itself contained no provision regarding probation.