Commonwealth of Virginia v. Eric Tremaine Williams, Jr.
[…] Lane, No. 0318-99-2, at *1 n.1 (Va. Ct. App. Aug. 3, 1999) (“After granting the motion to suppress, the trial court dismissed the indictment. However, it lacked authority to dismiss at that time.”). The Commonwealth is allowed by statute to seek a pretrial appeal when the circuit court suppresses evidence based on its holding that there was a violation of the Fourth Amendment, as the circuit court held here. See Code § 19.2-398(A)(2); Code § 19.2-400 (“Upon the filing of a timely notice of appeal, the order from which the pretrial appeal is taken and further trial proceedings in the circuit court, except for a bail hearing, shall thereby be suspended pending disposition of the appeal.”); Commonwealth v. DeBusk, No. 0213-08-3, at *4 (Va. Ct. App.