Roy Mitchell Darby v. City of Roanoke Department of Social Services
[…] He further contends that termination of his parental rights was not in the children’s best interests. On February 15, 2017, the JDR court adjudicated that the children were abused or neglected. The circuit court subsequently terminated father’s parental rights to S.D. and N.D. under Code § 16.1-283(B) and (C)(2). Code § 16.1-283(B) states a parent’s parental rights may be terminated if: 1. The neglect or abuse suffered by such child presented a serious and substantial threat to his life, health or development; and 2. It is not reasonably likely that the conditions which resulted in such neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected or eliminated so as to allow the child’s safe return to his parent or parents within a reasonable period of time. In making this determination, the court shall take into consideration the efforts made to rehabilitate the parent or parents by any public or private social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies prior to the child’s initial placement in foster care. The Department presented evidence that father had sexually abused N.D. and had neglected all three children by leaving them home alone while he worked nights. Furthermore, when the children entered foster care, the Department learned that father had neglected their medical and dental needs.