Timothy Michael Bush v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] We do not revisit such conflicts on appeal ‘unless the evidence is such that reasonable [persons], after weighing the evidence and drawing all just inferences therefrom, could reach but one conclusion.’” Towler v. Commonwealth, 59 Va. App. 284, 292 (2011) (quoting Molina v. Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 338, 369, aff’d, 272 Va. 666 (2006)). The fact finder “[i]s free to believe or disbelieve, in part or in whole, the testimony of any witness.” Bazemore v. Commonwealth, 42 Va. App. 203, 213 (2004) (en banc) (citing Rollston v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 535, 547 (1991)). Code § 18.2-67.3 states in part: A. An accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and .... 3. The offense is committed by a parent, step-parent, grandparent, or step-grandparent and the complaining witness is at least 13 but less than 18 years of age . . . . -4- “Sexual abuse” is defined as “an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse or gratify any person where . . . [t]he accused intentionally touches the complaining witness’s intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts[.]”2 Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(a).