Timothy Wayne Amos v. Mary Lou Dooley Amos
[…] The circuit court entered an order correcting the error agreed to by the parties, but did not find that the second point argued by husband qualified as a clerical error because the decree of divorce stated no separation date, and the circuit court could not discount the fact that the calculation of the marital share may have been the result of an agreement between the parties. Husband now appeals to this Court. Code § 8.01-428 allows courts to correct “[c]lerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission.” Code § 8.01-428(B). Such corrections may be made at any time, and on the court’s own initiative or on the motion of any party. “However, to invoke such authority the evidence must clearly support the conclusion that an error of oversight or inadvertence has been made.” Cass v. Lassiter, 2 Va.