Heidi Maikai Scalzott v. Todd Alan Scalzott
[…] (quoting current Code § 20-99(6)). Considered in its entirety, the record establishes that the court did not abuse its discretion in declining to grant wife’s request for attorney’s fees. Wife has invoked no contractual or statutory basis for her request that the court award attorney’s fees to the prevailing party. Although the divorce was awarded to husband on the ground of one-year separation, rather than adultery, the court did articulate a “strong suspicion” of “suspicious behavior” by wife that contributed to the 1 Code § 20-79(b) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n any suit for divorce, the court in which the suit is instituted or pending, when either party to the proceedings so requests, shall provide in its decree for . . . counsel fees and other costs, if in the judgment of the court any or all of the foregoing should be decreed.” Code § 20-99(6) states that “[c]osts may be awarded to either party as equity and justice may require.” -5- dissolution of the marriage. The court awarded the parties joint legal and physical custody of their children and divided the marital assets equitably.