Heidi Maikai Scalzott v. Todd Alan Scalzott
[…] Although the divorce was awarded to husband on the ground of one-year separation, rather than adultery, the court did articulate a “strong suspicion” of “suspicious behavior” by wife that contributed to the 1 Code § 20-79(b) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n any suit for divorce, the court in which the suit is instituted or pending, when either party to the proceedings so requests, shall provide in its decree for . . . counsel fees and other costs, if in the judgment of the court any or all of the foregoing should be decreed.” Code § 20-99(6) states that “[c]osts may be awarded to either party as equity and justice may require.” -5- dissolution of the marriage. The court awarded the parties joint legal and physical custody of their children and divided the marital assets equitably. Wife prevailed in her request for spousal support, but received only $2,750 per month, rather than the $4,000 per month that she sought.