Timothy M. Barrett v. Valerie Jill Rhudy Minor
[…] Bestler, 239 Va. 166, 170, 387 S.E.2d 753, 756 (1990) (“One consequence of the non-waivable nature . . . of subject matter jurisdiction is that attempts are sometimes made to mischaracterize . . . procedural errors as defects in subject matter jurisdiction to gain an opportunity for review of matters not otherwise preserved.”). To determine if an order was issued without subject matter jurisdiction, this Court must “focus on the statutory language delegating power to the courts to decide the issue.” De Avies, 42 Va. App. at 346, 592 S.E.2d at 353. Code § 16.1-241 grants each juvenile and domestic relations district court jurisdiction over “all cases, matters and proceedings involving the custody, visitation, [or] support . . . of a child . . . whose custody, visitation or support is a subject of controversy or requires determination.” Father filed motions in the Grayson County JDR court to amend the orders dictating custody and visitation with his children, a matter in controversy requiring determination by a court.