Timothy M. Barrett v. Valerie Jill Rhudy Minor
[…] This Court finds that the trial court acted within its sound discretion when it qualified Stout as an expert. His experience, knowledge, and expertise as an attorney are more than adequate to give value to his opinion. Furthermore, his testimony was helpful to the factfinder in determining the critical fact at issue in this case—a reasonable amount of attorney’s fees—and his opinion was based on sufficient facts known by him directly, or on data he was able to review prior to the hearing. See Code § 8.01-401.1 (“In any civil action any expert witness may give testimony and render an opinion or draw inferences from facts . . . or data made known to . . . such witness at or before the hearing . . . . The facts . . . relied upon by such witness in forming an opinion . . . need not be admissible in evidence.”). Accordingly, this Court finds no error in admitting Stout’s testimony. D. Father’s due process/equal protection rights (Assignments of Error 3-5, 7, 8, and 12) In a number of his assignments of error, father invokes his due process and equal protection rights under the Fourteenth Amendment.