Timothy M. Barrett v. Valerie Jill Rhudy Minor
[…] Despite his claim that these are constitutional issues, they are better characterized as a dispute over the - 22 - amount of fees awarded to mother. Put simply, father argues that any fee award over $500 is unreasonable. “An award of attorney’s fees is a matter submitted to the trial court’s sound discretion and is reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion.” Graves v. Graves, 4 Va. App. 326, 333, 357 S.E.2d 554, 558 (1987). Code § 16.1-278.19 states that “the court may award attorneys’ fees and costs . . . as the court deems appropriate based on the relative financial ability of the parties.” “The key to a proper award . . . is reasonableness under all the circumstances.” Joynes v. Payne, 36 Va. App. 401, 429, 551 S.E.2d 10, 24, (2001).