Timothy M. Barrett v. Valerie Jill Rhudy Minor
[…] Although he attempts to frame this Court’s action as a violation of the Virginia Constitution’s separation of powers, at its core father’s complaint is with the way the Virginia judiciary has interpreted the Commonwealth’s fee award statutes through existing case law. Nonetheless, his claim raises a “question of law that we review de novo on appeal.” Vay v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 236, 258, 795 S.E.2d 495, 505 (2017). Code § 16.1-278.19 allows for courts to “award attorneys’ fees and costs on behalf of any party as the court deems appropriate based on the relative financial ability of the parties.” This Court has long interpreted that statute to authorize it to award fees and costs on appeal of cases originating in the juvenile and domestic relations district courts, and the Supreme Court upheld that interpretation in Lynchburg Div. of Soc. Servs. v.