Edward Leroy Marshall, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] This Court, however, need not reach the merits of appellant’s argument because even if the trial court erred by refusing the instruction, such error was harmless. -2- “In Virginia, non-constitutional error is harmless ‘when it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached.’” Lavinder v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 1003, 1005-06, 407 S.E.2d 910, 911 (1991) (en banc) (quoting Code § 8.01-678). “Consequently, under Code § 8.01-678, a criminal conviction [arising in a trial that included non-constitutional error] must be reversed unless ‘it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that’ the error did not affect the verdict.” Id. at 1006, 407 S.E.2d at 911. “An error does not affect a verdict if a reviewing court can conclude . . . that, had the error not occurred, the verdict would have been the same.” Id.