Dominique Nyree Waters v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Pursuant to Code § 19.2-194, which provides when and how grand jurors are to be selected, between five and nine grand jurors shall be summoned to appear to serve as grand jurors. Furthermore, “[t]hose persons who are to be summoned shall be randomly selected but no such person shall be required to appear more than once until all the others have been summoned once, nor more than twice until the others have been twice summoned, and so on.” Code § 19.2-194. Under Code § 19.2-193, “[w]henever a regular grand jury has been discharged, the court, during the term, may impanel another regular grand jury.” Appellant refers to a February 27, 2017 grand jury order entered by the trial court on April 25, 2017. The order is not part of the record on appeal, but it was discussed in detail at the May 1, 2017 hearing on appellant’s motion to quash.