Dominique Nyree Waters v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Turner v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 46, 63, 792 S.E.2d 299, 307 (2016) (quoting Commonwealth v. Zamani, 256 Va. 391, 395, 507 S.E.2d 608, 609 (1998)). Consequently, courts apply the plain meaning of a statute “unless the terms are ambiguous or applying the plain language would lead to an absurd result.” Tisdale v. Commonwealth, 65 Va. App. 478, 483, 778 S.E.2d 554, 557 (2015) (quoting Baker v. Commonwealth, 284 Va. 572, 576, 733 S.E.2d 642, 644 (2012)). Prior to a 1996 Amendment, Code § 16.1-269.6(B) provided that: The circuit court shall, within a reasonable time after receipt of the case from the juvenile court, (i) examine all such papers, reports and orders; (ii) if either the juvenile or the attorney for the Commonwealth has appealed the transfer decision, conduct a hearing to take further evidence on the issue of transfer, to determine if there has been substantial compliance with [Code] § 16.1-269.1, but without redetermining whether the juvenile court had sufficient evidence to find probable cause; and (iii) enter an -6- order either remanding the case to the juvenile court or advising the attorney for the Commonwealth that he may seek an indictment. Interpreting the pre-amendment statutory language after the 1996 amendments went into effect, the Supreme Court noted that the former statute required the examination of the papers in every case, “even if neither party filed an appeal to the juvenile court’s transfer order.” Jackson v.