Vincent Earl Spinner v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Spinner objected to the admission of these documents. Spinner argued that the Commonwealth derived the evidence at issue from the mental health disclosures that he made when he was charged with capital murder. Citing Code §§ 19.2-264.3:1 and 19.2-264.3:3, Spinner maintained that any evidence the Commonwealth derived from his mental health disclosures was only admissible in rebuttal to any mitigation defense he presented at sentencing.3 Spinner further argued that the use of the evidence at issue during the guilt phase of his trial would violate his constitutional rights. 3 Code § 19.2-264.3:3 states, in pertinent part: No statement or disclosure by the defendant made during . . . a mental condition evaluation performed pursuant to [Code] § 19.2-264.3:1 . . . , and no evidence derived from any such statements or disclosures may be introduced against the defendant at the sentencing phase of a capital murder trial for the purpose of proving the aggravating circumstances specified in [Code] § 19.2-264.4. Such statements or disclosures shall be admissible in rebuttal only when relevant to issues in mitigation raised by the defense. 5 The Commonwealth acknowledged that the records at issue were included in Spinner’s mental health disclosures. Moreover, the Commonwealth candidly admitted that it only became aware of the records by reviewing Spinner’s disclosures.