City of Norfolk v. Royce Munker
[…] Id. at 849-50, 66 S.E.2d at 862. Employer argued that claimant’s occupational disease did not arise out of and in the course of his employment, as required, because the evidence did not show that he was “injuriously exposed to the hazards of the disease” while working for employer. Id. at 847, 66 S.E.2d at 861. In affirming the Commission’s decision that claimant suffered from an occupational disease, the Court examined the predecessor statute to Code § 65.2-400, former Code § 65.1-46.4 Id. at 4 Former Code § 65.1-46 provided: As used in this Act, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term “occupational disease” means a disease arising out of and in the course of the employment. No ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed outside of the employment shall be compensable, except when it follows as an incident of occupational disease as defined in this law.