City of Norfolk v. Royce Munker
[…] Webb, 257 Va. 190, 195, 511 S.E.2d 102, 104 (1999). The Virginia Supreme Court has previously held that PTSD can be a compensable disease within the purview of the Act. See Mottram, 263 Va. at 373-74, 559 S.E.2d at 702. However, “[f]or it to be compensable, [a claimant] must show either that PTSD is an -6- occupational disease under the provisions of Code § 65.2-400 or that it is an ordinary disease of life that may be treated as an occupational disease pursuant to Code § 65.2-401.” Id. Code § 65.2-400(A) provides that an “occupational disease” is “a disease arising out of and in the course of employment, but not an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed outside of the employment.” Code § 65.2-400(B) provides six factors necessary to establish a causal connection between a disease and a claimant’s employment: A disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment only if there is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all the circumstances: 1. A direct