Danielle Clark, a/k/a Danielle Stiff, a/k/a Danielle Slater v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Bolden v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 144, 148, 654 S.E.2d 584, 586 (2008). The Court “does not ‘ask itself whether it believes that the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Williams v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 190, 193, 677 S.E.2d 280, 282 (2009) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979)). “Rather, the relevant question is whether ‘any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Id. (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319). Code § 18.2-279 provides, in relevant part: If any person . . . maliciously throws any missile at or against any dwelling house or other building when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life or lives of any such person or persons may be put in peril, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 4 felony. -4- . . . If any such act be done unlawfully, but not maliciously, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 6 felony. Appellant first contends that the evidence was insufficient to convict her of unlawfully throwing a missile at an occupied building because “[t]here is no evidence of any life being in peril in this case.”