Keith Wayne Alvis v. Amanda F. Thornton and Shawn B. Foster
[…] II. ANALYSIS On appeal, Alvis contends that the circuit court abused its discretion by denying his motion for a transportation order. We agree with Alvis. Code § 8.01-410 addresses the appearance of incarcerated individuals as witnesses in civil cases. In pertinent part, that statute states: Whenever any party in a civil action in any circuit court in this Commonwealth requires as a witness in his behalf, an inmate in a state or local correctional facility as defined in [Code] § 53.1-1, the court, on the application of such party or his attorney may, in its discretion and upon consideration of the importance of the personal appearance of the witness and the nature of the offense for which he is imprisoned, issue an order to the Director of the Department of Corrections to deliver such witness to the sheriff of the jurisdiction of the court issuing the order. . . . The sheriff shall transport the inmate to the court to testify as such witness, and after he has testified and been released as such witness, the sheriff shall return the witness to the custody of the Department. Code § 8.01-410. A court’s decision to order the transportation of an incarcerated individual pursuant to Code § 8.01-410 will not be disturbed in the absence of an abuse of discretion. See Code § 8.01-410; Commonwealth ex rel. Va. Dep’t of Corr. v.