Tina Lynn Tolley v. Terry Lou Tolley
[…] Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 65 (2000), in this instance, we agree with the circuit court’s conclusion that mother withheld her consent to adoption contrary to the best interest of the child. C. Second Assignment of Error In her second assignment of error, mother asserts that “[t]he [circuit] court erred by finding that . . . mother failed to visit her minor child without just cause when her lack of visitation or contact was the result of not only incarceration, but also because of a [p]rotective [o]rder, which included the minor child, obtained by [Terry].” Code § 63.2-1202(H), states, in part, that “[n]o consent shall be required of a birth parent who, without just cause, has neither -7- visited nor contacted the child for a period of six months immediately prior to the filing of the petition for adoption.” The trial court, in its letter opinion, discusses mother’s failure to visit the child during the time mother was incarcerated.