Tina Lynn Tolley v. Terry Lou Tolley
[…] Id. at 199, 715 S.E.2d at 20. Even applying this “more expansive analysis,” we find that the circuit court did not err when it granted the adoption petition. Consent of the birth parents is ordinarily required before a child may be adopted. See Code § 63.2-1202(A). In certain situations, however, a circuit court can grant an adoption petition notwithstanding the unwillingness of the birth parents to consent to such adoption. Code § 63.2-1203(A). Code § 63.2-1205 states that, “[i]In determining whether the valid consent of any person whose consent is required is withheld contrary to the best interests of the child, . . . the circuit court . . . shall consider whether granting the petition pending before it would be in the best interest of the child.”