JES Construction, LLC v. Board for Contractors, Dept. of Professional & Occupational Regulation
[…] The Board’s basic laws are found in Code §§ 54.1-1100–1146. Code § 54.1-1114 states that disciplinary actions are governed by the Administrative Process Act, Code §§ 2.2-4000–4031. The Board’s basic laws provided JES an informal fact finding conference under Code § 2.2-4019, but did not expressly call for a formal hearing under Code § 2.2-4020. Accordingly, the Board was not required to give JES a formal hearing. JES cites no “basic law” that provides for a formal hearing in its case. It asserts that it was entitled to a formal hearing under Code § 2.2-4020(A) because its case “was not disposed of by consent” and the IFF conference under Code § 2.2-4019 was not properly conducted. But JES cites the portion of Code § 2.2-4020(A) that gives the Board the discretion to conduct a hearing “in any case to the extent that informal procedures under § 2.2-4019 have not been had or have failed to dispose of a case by consent.” That provision does not apply to the mandatory requirement in Code § 2.2-4020(A) for a formal hearing “in any case in which the basic laws provide expressly” that such a hearing be held.