Thomas Sydney Turner v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See Code § 18.2-472.1(A)-(B). Turner relies heavily on Johnson v. Commonwealth, 53 Va. App. 608, 674 S.E.2d 541 (2009), to support his argument. We find that Johnson is not applicable in this case. The defendant in Johnson was not required to register as a sex offender where he was convicted in North Carolina. Therefore, the court had to determine whether the statute under which the defendant was convicted was similar to a Virginia offense listed in Code § 9.1-902(E). In this case, however, Turner was required to register as a sex offender in Idaho, and thus, Code § 9.1-902(F) applies. - 4 - Per Code § 9.1-902(F), a “‘sexually violent offense’ as defined in this section . . . includes . . . any offense for which registration in a sex offender and crimes against minors registry is required under the laws of the jurisdiction where the offender was convicted.” (Emphasis added). “When the language in a statute is clear and unambiguous, [this Court] appl[ies] the statute according to its plain language.” Va. Polytechnic Inst. & State Univ. v. Interactive Return Serv., 271 Va. 304, 309, 626 S.E.2d 436, 438 (2006) (citing HCA Health Servs. v.