America Transportation v. Claude Mailloux
[…] Employer appealed to the Commission, which affirmed the fine. * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. Pursuant to the Workers’ Compensation Act, employers and employees are “conclusively presumed to have accepted the provisions of [the Act].” Code § 65.2-300(A). Code § 65.2-800 requires every employer subject to the Act to have workers’ compensation insurance, and Code § 65.2-804(A) instructs employers to provide proof of that insurance to the Commission “annually or as often as may be necessary.” Code § 65.2-805 provides that employers who fail to comply with Code §§ 65.2-800 or -804 “shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $250 per day for each day of noncompliance, subject to a maximum penalty of $50,000.” The civil penalty assessed pursuant to this section is divided equally between and paid into the Commission’s administrative fund and the Uninsured Employer’s Fund. Code § 65.2-805(D).