Ciara M. Vargas v. Arlington County Department of Human Services
[…] On January 8, 2018, the circuit court entered a consent order, endorsed by counsel, stating that the case was scheduled for a hearing on March 6, 2018 at 10:00 a.m. At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 6, 2018, the circuit court called the case, and mother was not present. The Department made a motion to dismiss mother’s appeal pursuant to Code § 16.1-106.1(D), which states: If a party who has appealed a judgment or order of a district court fails to appear in circuit court either at the time for setting the appeal for trial or on the trial date, the circuit court may, upon the motion of any party, enter an order treating the appeal as withdrawn and disposing of the case in accordance with this section. If no party appears for trial, the court may deem the -3- appeal to be withdrawn without a motion and enter an order disposing of the case in accordance with this section. The Department argued that mother had actual notice of the hearing. Mother’s counsel was present at the hearing and admits that it was mother’s appeal; however, counsel questioned whether sufficient notice of the hearing was provided to her client.